Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Small child, frequently gets fever, underweight. Blood test shows high ESR. Cure for symptoms?

My cousin brother s son who is 8 years old weighs only 20kh. suffers from frequent bouts of fever . consulted the local doctor and he had advised for a blood test . the ESR has shown increased rate with 35mm. the last bout of fever was for 4 days and now he seems to be normal, but the underweight is a major concern for the parents, though he eats adequately he is not gaining weight. requests you advice.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Better to evaluate for malaria, typhoid ,urinary tract infections and tuberculosis as the causes of fever. In particular mantoux test should be done as child is having high ESR and not gaining weight. Consult your doctor for proper evaluation and give good, nutritious diet consisting of high caloric,high protein diet after consulting your doctor with proper dietary advise.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor