Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Small child, frequent loose stools filled with mucus. Negative rotavirus result. Cure?

My baby is 5 months and is having loose motions for the last 5 days. His rotavirus result is negative and stool analysis also normal. He is passing more than 10 motions in a day that are watery and mucusy. The doctor has advised to keep him hydrated by just giving him pedialyte but his motions are still the same. Can I gv him something to get motions in control
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
good evening, as ur doctor has advised , its very important to maintain the childs hydration status thru ORS. watch for signs of dehydration- decreased activity, dry skin, dry eyes and oral cavity, sunken eyes, excessive thirst etc. these conditions need urgent medical care. currently i would advice you to get a stool for reducing substance test done if its been missed. if its positive , then we will have to need to give the child lactose free diet. as of now u can try with the supportive medicines like zinc drops and oral enterogermina , the doses of which have to be decided on the weight of the child, so kindly review with ur doctor.
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response

If stool analysis is normal, it means there is no mucus and your finding of mucousy stool is subjective. So be watchful for danger signs like decreased frequency of urination, blood mixed stool, poor oral intake or behavioral changes. Maintain the hydration by giving ORS as advised by your doctor and continue the feeding. Bowel will regularise within 4-7 days with this measures only.

If you notice any of the above signs, then consult your doctor immediately.

With regards
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor