Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Small child, frequent colds, cough, throat redness. Taking asthalin, monticope. Treatment?

Hi, my daughter is 3 1/2 yrs old she is getting frequent cold and cough for past 3 months. as per my doctor prescribed i gave asthalin,, azhithral, monticope.. during intake of medicine she is good after few days again it starts. Her throat looks redness but she is very active and intake of food is normal. i am really worried of her health. pls suggest.. Thank u so much.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  300
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for the query
As problem is there for last 3 months and there is recurrence after stopping medication. You have also notice redness of the throat, so she may be suffering from chronic pharyngitis or tonsillitis. It is good that she is active and feeding normally. I would suggest you to consult an E.N.T. specialist so that he will evaluate clinically and also advise some investigations like throat swab culture and complete blood count.
I hope this answers your query well
Wish you and your family good health
With regards
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor