Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Small child, forehead injury, bruise, permanent bump on injury site. Medical attention required?

Hello, I have a 3 year old son, and about 5 months ago he was hit in the forehead by a metal gate that swung open very fast. He got a bruise/bump on his head very quickly, but he jumped up and wanted to keep playing, so we didn t think it was that serious... however, now 5 months later he has what appears to be a permanent bump on his forehead in the same spot (no discoloring). Is this serious? should it be checked by a doctor?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  286
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Dear Mr Wilson

Most falls in childhood do heal well by themselves and that is most likely what has happened in the case of your son. However, the lump you see at the same spot may be a healing at the site of a small fracture. This is usually nothing to worry about and it will even out in the future. However, it is prudent to consult a doctor so that he can confirm that this is indeed healing bone (callus). There is a small possibility that this may be a dermoid cyst or inclusion dermoid, both swellings common in children on the head and it may be that the fall has only made it obvious to you since you are concerned about the region. For both reasons, it is worthwhile paying a visit to your local doctor. Please keep me posted if you have any further queries.

Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
Yes, you have to show him to a doctor because the small bumps which come after a fall will resolve within a few days.5 months is to long a period to wait.
This may be an unrelated problem!
So better to get medical advice!
All the best
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor