Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Small child, fever, severe cough, lack of sleep. Prescribed prednisolone. Safe to give?

my kid had fever for the past 4 days & yesterday and today he is having severe cough . he didn t sleep properly &he didn t eat anything & His temparature was fluctuating to 102,101...continuously like that now my doctor asked me to give azithromycin -5ml & prednisolone 5ml.Is it ok to give that. seeing all online reviews about prednisolone i am worried
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

You have not mentioned the age or weight of your child.

Prednisolone is usually given in cases of severe wheeze if there is no response to bronchodilators alone. Given for a short duration and then tapered and stopped, it does not cause problems. But its better to use in severe wheeze. And better to avoid when child is having fever.

What are the cough preparations you are giving him? Is he a known wheezer?

You may give him Paracetamol in a dose of 15mg /kg/dose repeated every 6 hrs for his fever.
For his cough, depending on the type of cough, depending on the presence or absence of chest signs, medications have to be chosen.

You may speak to your doctor again.
Hope my answer helps you.
Wish a speedy recovery for your kid.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari's  Response
Hi Rashmi,

Thanks for writing in.
I understand your concern. Prednisolone is usually not recommended until and unless necessary. Your doctor may thinking it like asthma, so may be he have added it.
Otherwise azithromycin and cough suppressants like cosome cough syrup are usually enough for treating cough.
You can give your baby steam inhalation. Simple milk with haldi also helps alot in cough. You can have a word with your doctor. I hope I have answered your query. In case of any doubt, You can revert back.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor