Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Small child, fever, cold, cough. Taking azithromycin, flucod syrup. Treatment options?

child 2 years 10 months. ailment - fever since 2 days, cold and cough ~~ earlier treated 10 days back with antibiotic azithromycin also now administering FLUCOD SYRUP and CROCIN .Question No. (1). Is it advisable to sart VENTORLIN SYRUP along with FLUCOLD ? Question No.(2) If fever subsidies by tomorrow can we wait not giving antibiotics again ?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
You are correct- you can wait till tomorrow for antibiotics.
Ventorlin is given only if there is wheezing for bronchospasm.
So let your doctor decide about ventorlin unless she is a known wheezer and your doctor advised you to start it SOS!
All the best
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Hello there,

With regards to query 1, yes Ventolin syrup can be given with Crocin syrup provided both the drugs are rightly indicated for the condition. Ventolin is a broncholdilator and is indicated for shortness of breath or wheezing episodes. In order to start Ventolin , therefore you must be absolutely sure this is neither an antibiotic nor a drug that brings down fever, ie anti pyretic. Crocin is used for treating fever.

Regarding query 2, the decision to stop an antibiotic does not depend upon the subsidence of fever. Ideally when an antibiotic is started, it is given for at least 7 days. So allow completion of a course of antibiotic.

I hope I have answered both your queries.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor