Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Small child, fell down from cot, bump on left forehead, skin discolouration. Treatment for injury?

Hi doctor, my 9-month old son fell off from the cot and got a bump on his left forehead . I applied ice pack and the bump got reduced as time went by but there is still some amount of bump or indentation left and also some discoloration of the skin. My son is quite active and is taking feed and peeing normally. I am very much worried about this injury that happened to him. Is there anything to worry about the same?
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
There are 3 serious signs you need to be worried about if ur child suffers a head injury.
They are recurrent vomiting, difficulty in vision, unconsciousness, convulsions, bleeding from nose or ears.If nothing has happened within 48hrs of the injury..there is not much to be worried about.Apply Thrombophob oint on the site thrice daily for 7 days.Everything will be fine
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. R.A. Singh's  Response
Hi Gayatri,
Thanks for writing your query.

Swelling is common after head injury due to soft tissue injury. Lump and discolouration of skin will disappear in due course of time. It is a good sign that your son is active. It means that the injury is only external in soft tissue and there is no damage in brain. You should not worry unless baby is lethargic or there occurs episode of excessive crying, vomiting, seizures or unconscioussness or bleeding from nose or ears.
I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor