Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Small child, eye infection. Prescribed fucithalmic eye drops, recurring infection. Safe to continue drops?

Hello Doctor,actualy my 2 weeks old baby boy has been suffering from an eye infection,doctor recomended to use fucithalmic eye drops for one week,his infection started going away after 3rd or 4th day and his eye became totaly fine till 7th day.but after 2 or 3 days of stopping the dose his infection seems to be coming back,jst wanted to confirm if we can start d same treatment again.If yes plz confirm for how long can we carry on with it? YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  867
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
First we have to confirm whether there is infected discharge which is yellowish white in colour and thick or only watery discharge.
If infection is recurrent you may have to do culture of the discharge and see the doctor again to give correct antibiotics.
If it is only watery discharge it may be due to a condition called nasolacrimal duct block.and may need some massage near the innerside of the eye.
In any case get the advice of the doctor .
All the best
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor