Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Small child, extra skin growth under big toes, still present. Surgical removal required?

Hello, my 4-month old daughter was born with extra skin growth under each of her big toes. It didnt concern me initially...thought it may go away after a few months. However, the growths are still there and I think they are likely permanent. Should I be concerned, or look into having the extra meat removed? Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Edstar,
Thanks for posting your query.
The skin can be a birth defect and can be associated with other significant internal problems of anatomical defects. I would suggest you to get significant structural problems first.
If there is no other congenital anomaly then you can wait to see if the problem resolves if not then you should wait till the child is of school going age.
You can get it corrected anytime you want but right now the baby is too small for that pain.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any questions I will be happy to answer.
Please close the query if you have no other questions.
Wish you a good health.
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor