Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Small child, ear infection, cold, cough. History of mitral valve prolapse. Causes for cough?

my grandaughter is 3 yrs old. She had chronic ear infections and now has tubes . For the past 2 months she has had colds being treated with Z pack and biaxin . She continues to cough . Just had chest x ray yesterday and was negative. She does have mitral valve prolapse . is it posible that the wet caught she continues to have could be from that.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Pack is azithromycin and biaxin is clarithromycin-both are antibiotics with almost similar action.
As the chest ray is negative,you need not worry as cough from most of the viral infections take time.
In post viral state therecan bevwheezing which can result in cough especially at nights your doctor can disgnose it by examining the child.
Mitral valve prolapse is usually a symptomatic in children-depends on the hemodynamics in echo report whether there is severe mitral regurgitation or not.

Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor