Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Small child, cough, persistent fever. Taking azibact, crocin syrup. Cure for symptoms?

Hi. My daughter is 3 years and 2 months. she has been having cough for the past ten days and running fever generally during nights since past 3-4 days. we have started her medication since Saturday. her doc has advice azibact -200 4ml once a day, syp dilo bm 4 ml 3 times a day and crocin 10 ml sos. this is for 5 days. i feel she is just 10 percent better. her throat is bad and unable to eat properly.shall i get some tests etc done.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  877
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
As a parent one is sure to get anxious.Yes it would be good if one can get a CBC at this time as she is only 10% better.If her counts are high then probably she would reqire a change in antibiotics to a stronger and more specific against strepto like Mox+Clav preparartion. also one needs to check her throat for any congested tonsils or pustules in tonsils as she had difficulty in swallowing.

Bye.Take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
I understand your concern.
Since it is 5th day on antibiotic and child is not better .i suggest you to get her re evaluated by your pediatrician as she may need some investigations like CBC,x ray chest to rule out any infection for which she may need another antibiotic.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor