Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Small child, breastfed since birth, not gaining weight. Prescribed semi lac. Supplementary drink required?

Hello doctor . My son is exactly 3 month 22 days old. I have been breast feeding since his birth. Although his weight has always increased, but f late i find him lean . I am worried whether he is getting enough milk or not ? Should i start supplementary drink, if yes then which one? My doctor advised Semi lac , is it good ? Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Do not panic.Your child is absolutely ok.There is no reason to start supplemental feeds before completion of 6 months.It is now proved that breast milk is the best milk for growth, brain development and to prevent diabetes and allergic problems.If the child passes urine 10-12 times a day,gains 600-800gms per month..breast milk is sufficient for your baby's growth.Hope this answers your query.Wishing your child a speedy recovery.Have a nice day.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Babaji's  Response
hi Nisha
as you have stated above your baby is not gaining weight before to answering you i need some clarifications
1.what is his present weight?
2.what is his birth weight? he borned after completion of 9 months? many times you are feeding your baby and what is the quantity?

any how the weight gain from birth to 3months 20days should be approximately 1.5-2.5 kilograms
if he is in this range the weight gain is good
similac feed is better one only

take care bye.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor