Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Small child, breastfed, low breast milk. Taking lactogen-1. Safe to give water with pulses and cows milk?

Hi, My Baby is 4 Months old. I am a working woman. I try to feed my baby 3 Times a day with breastmilk and in night. My problem is that when i am on my job , i cant feed him. I used to give him Lactogen 1. Now my mom is telling me to give him Dal Water and cow milk with 50% water added. Is it fine for him or it is harmfull for my baby . My milk production is also very law. Please help me out.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Mrs.Ankita Bhatt,
Thank you for posting your query on and giving us this opportunity to clarify your doubts on such an important topic.
Well, as per the recommendations, it is advisable to continue exclusive breastfeeding for 6 months and then wean off gradually on top feeds. But since you are working, you can extract your milk and keep some in the fridge(where it can stay till 24hrs in an air-tight container) and whoever is with the baby can keep feeding the same milk at regular intervals.
I noticed one more problem you mentioned which is that you are now getting less milk too. Actually, maximum milk secretion happens by 5 to 6 months. The more you feed your baby, the more milk you will get. So, even if you extract milk and keep, it is as good as feeding the baby. Besides, there is nothing better than mother's milk to the baby. But, in case you want to start the baby on top feeds, it is better to give cow's milk or any of these commercially available preparations (like lactogen, nan-1, etc.) By around 5 to 6 months, you can start the baby on rice water and dal water. Meanwhile, you have to monitor how well your baby is growing physically and developmentally. Let me also take this opportunity to mention about the importance of immunisation at this age. You must see your pediatrician regularly as per his recommendations.

Hope I have been successful in clearing all your doubts and I will also be always available for you in case of further queries. Take care and stay healthy...
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Ravikiran Reddy's  Response
Hello .. I have gone through your history. Mother milk can be stored in room temperature upto 8hrs in a clean container and in fridge at 8 degree centi upto 24hours. So you can continue your feeds for your baby. After five months you can start other feeds to your baby. There is no need for dilution when you are planning to feed your baby with cows milk . You need to take proper diet and adequate milk and water for better mothers milk output . During the first 6months of milk production you need to take additional 550 per day than normal requirement.

Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Baby needs to be exclusively breastfed till 6 months of age,but i understand your problem.if possible for you can keep expressed breast milk when you are not home,otherwise add formula feed in between,cows milk is not advisable,regarding dal water that is to be started after six months of age.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare magic forum!

Only cow's milk is sufficient when youre not able to feed him with mother's milk. however atleast one

feed of the mother's milk will be good. also there might be a change in the baby's stool after switching

onto cow's milk but please do not worry once his digestive system gets adjusted to it he will be fine.

wishing happy mother hood!
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor