Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Small child, breastfed. Taking lactogen-1, does not like consuming it. Can we switch to nan pro-1?

Hi, We have been breast feeding our baby along with Lactogen 1 from her birth since breast feed has not been sufficient for her. She used to like Lactogen 1 Formula but from past 1 month she does not show interest in consuming it. Currently she is 3 and half months old, is it advisable to shift to some other formula such as Nan Pro 1.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi Zaheer,
Exclusive breastfeeding till 6 months of age is the best feeding for the baby.
But if breastfeeding is not sufficient , weight gain is not adequate alone with insufficient breast feeds formula feeds can be advised.
You can try Nan Pro 1 in the place of lactogen 1 but the feeding technique should be proper and hygeinic to prevent the infections associated with formula feeding.
Hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor