Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Small child, bitten by a dog, fever. Taken paracetamol, anti rabies vaccine. Cure?

My child got bitten by a dog last Saturday and we had him vaccinated for anti rabies also that day, we went for a follow up check up last Tuesday. Yesterday my son develops a fever , 38C and despite of the paracetamol that I gave him, the fever is not abating. What will i do? his next check up is supposed to be this coming Saturday.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The fever your son has now developed is not related to the dog bite. You may give him paracetamol every 4 hours according to his body weight for the next 24 hrs. If it does not subside in a day, you may take him to the Emergency room or prepone his appointment with his doctor.

My good thoughts say that he will be fine soon.

Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Hello there,

You have not mentioned the age of your child and whether he has been immunized till date.

The location and severity of wound also is important. It is quite possible that the wound might have got infected resulting in fever.

Following a dog bite, the wound she be cleaned with plenty of soap and water.

Please see your doctor and once it is confirmed that there is a focus of infection, antibiotics can be started for your child. Also ensure that paracetamol is going in the right dose and frequency.

Do not wait till saturday as we do not know the nature of the wound.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Check for signs of infection at the bitten site as infected wound may cause fever. Bacterial contamination of bitten site is common. So if fever persists and signs of wound infection is there antibiotic treatment may be needed.
With regards
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor