Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Small child, atopic. Taking montileukast for four months. Safe for long-term use?

hi i want toask about sideeffects of my child is taking it fr the last four mnths reccomended by child specialist.and is askd to use it till v r facing extreme cold in xxxxx n my child is atopic.he used it last yr too fr four to five child is about to 2yrs in feb it safe or i shud nt gve hm fr so long
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for query,
Montelukast can be given for prolonged periods in conditions like asthma, atopy and allergic rhinitis conditions during the seasons which aggravate these diseases. It can be given above 6 months of age and can be given for prolonged periods if it is indicated.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor