Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Small child, asthma, atypical seizures, cold, cough. Using valparin, asthalin inhaler. Cure?

hello sir.. my son is 3 yr old now.he has a problem of asthma and had atypical fabrile seizure when he was 15 mths old. he is on 4ml valparin 200 twice daily. doctor prescribes asthalin inhaler and bodecort inhaler when ever he has cough n cold.i just wanted to know whether his medications are right.. how long should i give valparin.. he is very agrresive n violent smt... is it due to valparin. should i consult a psycologist..?? pls help
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Valparin can cause some changes in mood and behaviour as per literature from the medical company.The side effects of any drug varies from individual to have to discuss with your doctor regarding how long he will need the drug or whether he can take alternate medicine
Still if you are not convinced go for a second opinion with a pediatric neurologist.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor