Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Small child, arm pain, restricted pain while moving arm. Prescribed combiflam. Safe to take crocin?

my child 4m old developed some pain in left arm while playing. the movement of the arm was negligible at first, but later on restricted movement was visible. she used to cry while moving that arm. doc here said there was slight inflamation, but nothing major, and he prescribed combiflam suspension. is it safe or crocin should be given?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Combiflam can be given in adequate dose, that's not the issue. But question is what your 4 month old child suffered from. I suspect its dislocation of shoulder joint. You should see an Orthopedician who will easily solve this problem and suppressing pain with Combiflam can only add to the problem.
Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor