Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Small child, acute diarrhea. Wants to take enterogermina suspension. Correct medication?

Gd mng sir. May i know that how much time enterogermina oral suspension takes to start it work as my 10 months old daughter has acute diarrohea from last 4 doctor prescribed her ofloxacin nd metrogyl oral suspension but there was no improvement.after it i change doctor nd he prescribed enterogermina suspension with zink acetate.he also suggested to stop all medicines.pls advice is it right. my mail id is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1647
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query
During the acute diarrhea there is loss of normal habitats of intestine. Enterogermina contains good germs to restore gastrointestinal functions. Most of the diarrhea in infancy is due to viral infection so antibiotics have no role in its management. There is loss of epithelial cells during the diarrhea and it usually takes five to seven days in regeneration of new cells and by that time diarrhea also subsides. Zinc has a role in better epithelialisation.
I would suggest you to ensure adequate hydration of the baby by giving ORS frequently, if she is on breast feed then continue it, give the feeds what you were giving before her illness. Look for danger signs like decreased feed intake, increasing sleepiness or decreased urine output and if you notice any one of these then consult your doctor immediately
hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Tue, 21 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor