Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Small child, abscess on labia. Taking antibiotics for low WBC. Surgery required?

Hi my baby was seen today for an abscess in her labia . They got a little bit of blood from her finger to check her WBC? Dr said WBC were low buy not too bad? And put her on antibiotics and let us know she may still need surgery. 1st wouldn t her WBC would be high with an infection? Also, how typical is this in babies and how often is surgery necessary?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Small abscess will respond to oral antibiotics and the swelling will subside.
High WBC suggestive of bacterial infection with systemic blood reaction to a infection and used as indirect evidence of bacterial infection.
If there is pus inside the swelling, it should be drained as the antibiotic penetration into pus is poor.
Hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
You didn't mention the age of your child.
Because of infection,there may be increase in WBC. In my experience,every blood report doesn't show it.
If the lesion is not subsided by Antibiotics and Anti inflammatory drug,please consult your doctor and get the abscess drained.
Infection can occur in any part pf the body,irrespective of age.
Hope your child recovers soon.
Wish her good health
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor