Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Small cell lung cancer, secondary in liver. MRI shows brain lesion. Professional opinion?

my mother has small cell lung cancer with secondry in the liver,on her first cycle of chemo she had a seizure, she has never suffered from seizures...she is on her second cycle of chemo and her sodium levels are dangerously low but rising she went from 112 to 122 yesterday, today it is 121...results of mri today shows a lesion on the brain..what is your professional opinion on her prognosis ..she is also a diabetic and has high blood pressure and continues to smoke
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
HI cmcloughlin84
thanx for coming to HCM
Your mother has got small cell lung cancer stage4/extensive disease. definitely chemo has got its life prolonging role and palliative effect. since Brain has been involed you need to go for palliative cranial irradiation which has got 5% benefit and is recommended.
low sodium level can be due to a syndrome called SIADH (sybdrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone) which tends to decrease the sodium level. If it is rising then ok.

since she has cancer and she is diabetic there is increase chances of infection so sugar control should be optimum.

smoking will further deteriorate the lung function so please help her to quit it via nicotine gums, patches etc.

best wishes
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor