Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Small bumpy rash on belly button. Noted viral infection. Given antibiotics and shingle cream. Is it shingles?

I went to the doctors yesterday with a small bumpy rash just about my belly button to the right, she thought it could be shingles but noted I also had a viral infection she prescribed me antibiotics and shingle cream , not giving me shingle tablets as I only hav five spots . I have now eight spots with two with black dots in the middle of them. I want to go back to work tomorrow and wonder if that is alright to do? Seeing as the doctor wasn t too sure whether I had shingles or not.
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
bumpy rash with erythema and burning pain in the dermatomical pattern leads to diagnosis of shingles if it is doubtful go for tzanck smear where we find multinuclueated gaint cells which confirms shingles.antiviral tablets if started within 72 hours of rash are useful.if seen after 3 days go for antibiotic ,anti inflammatory agent and calamine lotion
Answered: Sun, 11 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor