Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Small bumps after unprotected sex. Diagnosed Bacterial vaginosis. Prescribed Metronidazole. Will it get cured?

m a 17 year old female. I have been having unprotected sex with one boy since June 2012. In about August I noticed some bumps down there . But I thought nothing of it because that has always happened long before I started having sex. (I just lost my virginity in April of 2012). Now, they ve grown. They don t itch. They don t hurt or anything. I went to the doctor, my pediatrician not an OBGYN , and she took vaginal cultures and blood work. She says I have no STD s but I have Bacterial Vaginosis . She gave me something called Metronidazole . I was hoping that would make this go away. But, I don t think it is. I have pictures if you need to see them. I don t know if Herpes or HPV is included during a regular STD screening so, I am not sure if I am negative for those. Please, please, please help me.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Better to get examined by a gynecologist.
Bacterial vaginosis usually presents with vaginal discharge, itching , smell etc . Presenting with bumps is little bit uncommon.
Usually STD investigations involve herpes and HPV.
Once confirm with your lab people.
After consulting gynecologist possibly the exact cause for the problem can be identified.
You can take metronidazole as advised by your doctor.
This helps in treating the anaerobic infections.
Both the partners to be treated simultaneously and maintaining of abstinence till the completion of treatment is important.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 25 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor