Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Small bump on the right of testicle with pus and blood. Safe to have intercourse?

Hi well I notice I small bump on my right testicle it was a hair bump bit when I pulled the hair off it. It started to bleed for a bit n now it looks like pus is just sitting there I put cream on it. It doesn t hurt unless I try to pick at the pus stuck right there. Is there a possibly I can t use my right testicle if I scratched n tryd toget that pus stuck there like will I have a hole right there if I remove that pus but yet it doesbt feel like puss looks reddish n yet I hope I cab still have sexual intercoarse.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts you have stated it appears that you have developed a Boil an infection of a hair Follicle on the t testicle.You have attempted to drain it out but still there is some bleeding suggesting active Imflamation there.Please take some Antibiotics like Doxycyclin twice daily along with Anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily after consulting your family Physician.Clean the area with antiseptic solution.
As regards your doubt of the damage to the function of the Rt Testis i would say that since it is infection of the subcutaneous tissue and not of the testis it will not have any ill effect on function of your Rt Testis.Please avoid sex till it heals completely.There is danger of transmitting the infection to your partner.
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor