Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Small bump on nape on neck, fever, rashes on legs, arm. Using lotion for scabies. Treatment?

I had a small bump on the nape of my neck. A few days later I got a fever and rash . Rash mainly between breasts and on neck. Stat Care diagnosis - A-typical infection - steroid tablets for 7 days and Amoxycilin. Fever left, rash continues. Now appears randomly on arm, on leg,... Always on chest and neck. General doctor didn t recognise but prescribed full body lotion for scabies as precaution. No changes.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi..Thanks for the query.
The onset of fever with rash points towards Viral fever with exanthems. However ,i do not feel oral steroids was required if above.Steroids also modify the picture of typical rashes and what you see later may be very very atypical, which is why probably the rashes appear randomly now.
At this stage i would go ahead with a topical antipruritic lotion like Calamine and oral antihistaminic tablet only.Would help if few basic blood tests are done, e.g. routine blood counts and urine analysis.After observing for a few days ,if the problem still persists,it will be helpful to consult a dermatologist.But most VIRAL exanthems have a self resolving nature and you should be better in few days.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor