Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Small bump on lip, popped it, white discharge, brown lining around area, lump formed on back. Suggestions?

Hello, For about a year now I have had a small bump on the upper lining of my lip. It is not red, it does not burn , itch , or tingle. Recent I decided to try to pop it but only came out as small white stuff, but now I have brown lining around the small area. I have been using rubbing alcohlol and appying triple antibotic ointment it looks like the brown lining is healing but the small bump isnt going away. And now a medium raised bump has formed on the right side of my back, I didnt even know it was there until i felt it today, Please help what could this be.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
It appears to me that it may be molluscum contagiosum. Dont remove on your own. Go to a skin specialist and get it removed by electrocautery method.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor