Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Small bump between ear and mouth, excessive salivation. Dental X-ray shows no infection. Causes?

I have a pea sized lump half way between my ear and mouth, that sits on my jaw. The lump does move. I am salavating an awful lot. I went to the dentist to see if it was related to my teeth or if I had some sort of infection. The dentist saw nothing wrong with my teeth and the X-ray showed no signs of infection. Any ideas as to what this could be??
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to hcm forum,
The lump may be due to impacted wisdom tooth which is infected.
yOU can go for a second opinion regarding this.
Drink plenty of water and fluids.
The tooth has to be either extracted or flap overlying tooth has to be removed to enhance tooth eruption.
Maintain good oral hygiene.
Take complete course of antibiotics and analgesics.
Pus has to be drained if present within the lump.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor