Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Small bump behind the ear, thought to be postauricular lymph node. Any suggestions ?

Hi, my brother has had a small bump behind his ear for years. Believed to be what is the postauricular lymph node. It has been there probably at least 3 years, hasn t grown and does not cause him any problems. It is not painful. He is 16, his doctor examined it years ago and said it was common to have for years. Any suggestions?
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  291
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

A lymph node can be enlarged for many reasons starting from local infection to neoplasm.
The only thing you can do in this case is observe the lymph node regularly for any change in size, shape, colour or consistency.Inform your doctor if you notice any change.

If you are too much worried about it then you can get a FNAC done if doctor asks for it .They will put a niddle inside it and aspirate substance from it , and see it under microscope after fixation on slide to see for any pathology.

Don't panic.Stay in touch with your doctor.

Hope this helps.
Update here how you stay.

Take care.

Disclaimer: The Expert’s advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place.Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor