Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Small bump at vaginal opening, stings when touched directly. Looks like herpes. Suggestions?

A few days ago I noticed I had a small bump at my vaginal opening that did not hurt but I knew shouldn't be there. I immediately went to my school's health center to get it checked out. The doctor said it looked like herpes however after doing my own research I am not having any of the normal symptoms of a herpes infection. It does not sting unless directly touched and I have never felt itchy or tingly. I also did not have any flu like symptoms or body/muscle aches. I am currently waiting for test results but is there any way this might be something other than herpes/
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi! Thank you for your question. There are a number of possible lesions that can appear on or near the vaginal opening. It can simply be a glandular infection, an infected hair follicle, or other more troublesome conditions which include sexually transmitted infections. The symptoms also vary among individuals (because of the immune status and other factors) so they are not so reliable indicators of a particular infection. I would suggest that you wait for the results of the test and get early treatment if necessary. Be safe, good luck, and take care!

Dr Rene
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor