Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Small bump at the base of the shaft of penis, seen only during erection. Should be concerned ?

I have a small bump at the base of the shaft of my penis . I am 38 and have been in a monogamous relationship with my wife for 12 years. I just notice this a few weeks ago. It is difficult to find unless I have an erection and then it becomes more pronounced. When flaccid it feels like a small bb and it feels like it can be moved around somewhat. What is this? Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016

Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have a small bump at the base of penis noticed only on erection of penis.

This is most likely to be due to one of the tributaries of prominent vein which develop on dorsal surface of penis during erection due to occlusion of venous outflow of blood during erection..

It is nothing to be worried about and needs no treatment.
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor