Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Small bump and swelling in front of ear, found Parotid gland. History of pleomorphic adenoma. Is Biopsy the best method?

9 years ago I had total parotidectomy because of pleomorphic adenoma . A month ago I had swelling in front of my ear every time after I ate. The swelling stopped now, but I can see in mirror a small bump that I can t feel when I touch it. I had an ultrasound and they saw 5 cm parotid gland . Doctor ordered biopsy at the hospital. I ma very scarred of posibility that it may be malignant and facial nerve damage if I had to have a new surgery. Any advice? thank you very much
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

I do understand your concern regarding the swelling even after surgery but since the swelling is small then in all probability you have nothing to worry about.

However unless we do a biopsy we can never be sure than the swelling is benign.
Biopsy is a safe procedure and since the swelling is quite palpable then the surgeon does not have to dig deeper or dissect deeper for the tissue to send for biopsy. So you do not have to worry about facial nerve damage.

Get the biopsy done as soon as possible so that you can put your mind at ease.

take care and get back to me with the report if possible

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor