Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Small bruise with greenish tinge beside the wound post discectomy. Sign of infection?

Hey, i had surgery about 5 days ago on my back, i had a discectomy done. I began to notice a couple days ago that my back began to develop a small bruise beside the wound. The day after i noticed it, it began to turn green . Im not sure if this is normal or a sign of infection. i dont see any red but i do have a bit of swelling going on.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Thank you for your question.

It is not unusual to have little bogginess around the incision particularly in people with loose skin. Your incision needs to be evaluated and I would suggest seeing your surgeon as it is difficult to rule out infection without seeing the incision. Increasing swelling, worsening pain, drainage from incision and fever are signs of infection.

Wish you the best.
Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor