Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Small amount of blood in urine, tiredness. CT shows mesenteric adenitis. Cause of worry?

I have had large amount of microscopic blood in the urine for about 2 1/2 weeks now with no other signs or symptoms other then being extremely tired. I had a CT done which shows mesenteric adenitis but I have no abdominal pain; the CT was done without any form of contrast. Should I be worried? Should I push to get a CT with contrast?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
You have not mentioned your age and sex. I assume that by doing non contast CT they have ruled out stones in the urinary tract. Rule out urinary tract infection by doing urine routine examination. However since you are having persistent haematuria with tiredness and mesenteric adenitis, possibility of genito-urinary tuberculosis should be kept in mind. If you are of old age, then malignancy should be ruled out. I advise you to go for CT with contrast provided your kidney function test is normal. Please consult your urologist before proceeding further.
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor