Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Small Lump in Breast deep Inside. Will it affect pregnancy and breast feeding ?

I am male 27 married last 4 months before & my wife is 22 now. When I did some sexual arousal to my wife I have noticed in her left chest a small lump which is round in shape & moving some 1 - 1.50 cms on both direction. I have asked her about it then she told that for last 4-years she is feeling that. But the lump is not in breast hanging portion. It is rightly located deep inside near the bone area. She also told, there is no pain on that area. I checked with her is there is any small lumps near her under arm area. But she replied that there is no lumps expect that one. In future is there is any problem for her pregnancy & breastfeeding due to this small lump? Also I am going to shift her to aboard nearly next month. As a procedure she has to undergo chest X-ray test & blood…As a result in X-Ray test whether this small lump will appear in her X-ray sheet or not?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.welcome.this lump looks like a fibroadenoma which gives no problem but still the best way to evaluate a breast lump is mammography and FNAC,if required.Consult your Gynec.Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 27 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to Hcm.
Any lump in breast should be taken urgent care of.She should be submitted of for
immediate mammography and in case of need biopsy of lump and under arm galnd
as wellis very essential it could be benign lump but must be confirmed to rule out
malignant lump,it can be tubercular lump.thanks
Answered: Tue, 27 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
As there is lump in the breast,whether deep or superficial it should be evaluated.
X Ray may or may not high light the lump.
Go for Mammography to rule out possibility of any pathology in her breast.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 27 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor