Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Slurred speech. Had HIDA scan. Frenic nerves inflammation, inflammed gallbladder. Suggest?

My husband had a HIDA scan that was 17%. He has no pain but now is having attacks where he can t breath and the emergency room doctor said he has inflammation of the the frenic nerve since he kind of has a hiccup/dry heave appearance during the attacks, which are several a day. He has had CT of brain, thorax , sinus and abdomen and a ultrasound of his gallbladder . These test were all negative. He has been tx for Gerd and it has done nothing. He also has had PH test and esophageal pressures done. Could my husband be having nerological symptoms from an inflamed gallbladder? 2 years ago he had deveolped slurred speech and retrun of childhood seizures from his sinuses being infected.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

It is unlikely for the inflammed gall bladder to cause neurological symptoms.

Phrenic nerve supplies the diaphragmatic muscles and infection/collection under the diaphragm could cause hiccups. But this would show up on the CT thorax and abdomen.

So, as of now, his symptoms do not look purely neurological.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor