Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Slow motility of sperms. Smoker. Any medicine?

hello doctor,, i am sherif , 26 years old ,, from egypt married from 2 years i have a problem in the motility of sperms , its too slow doctors said that the problem in smoking ,, but really i cant stop smoking. so please doctor ,, is there is a medicine or its hopeless case i will be thankfull if u tell me thanks a lot
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,Asalamo alaikum your sperms slow motion is not due to smoking it is due to less production of androgens which is not related to smoking.relaxation of mind can help in product ion of harmones.but this smoking is not good for heart ,treatment 1 .you should take PROVIRON tab 25 mg morning and evening for 3 month(90 days) then break for 7 days get semen test and motility of have avoid inter cours for 5 days before semen test. 2.----evion 500 it is for strength of genital system
Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Firstly, the smoking is a most bad habit. It always leads this type of complications. The cause of this type of complication is due to free radical injury caused due to smoking.
So, you have no other option. You have to stop the smoking.
you can try the drugs containing vitamin E and coenzyme Q.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor