Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Slow heart rate, dizziness. Taken sleep pill, constipation pill, accidently took percucet in advance. Suggestions?

My husband is taking percucet, pain due to surgery from nerve damage three weeks ago. He has been taking the medication as directed. Tonight he accidentally took a percucet in 3 hours and 45 min. Rather than 4-6 hours. He also took melatonin for sleep and a pill for constipation. He is experiencing agitation and a slow heart rate, 65/ minute. He also feels slightly dizzy.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Ma'm
Thanks for writing to us.
I hope he is taking percocet (a combination of oxycodone and paracetamole).
A repeat paracetamole at this dose in ~4 hours is not a worry.
He may be feeling agitated because of oxycodone. If he is too agitated or if it persists or there are other problems in consciousness/alertness or there is abnormal behaviour, please seek emergency opinion.
A heart rate of 65bpm is not low and you need not worry about it if it does not fall .
Do not take next tablet till he is totally normal or you have sought a professional opinion.
sukhvinder singh
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor