Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Slow heart rate, difficulty in breathing. Echo test normal. On medication for high triglycerides. Angiography suggested. Worried

Hi, I am Prabhat from India. I am 62. For the last one year I have noticed a slow heart rate. Holter device found it to be between 40 to 115 in 24 hours. I had some problem in beathing which has been cured by giving medicins for lowering triglycerides which were a littele higher than normal. My echo test is normal and I also did TMT test successfully. Some doctors have suggested angiography while some say I do not have any heart problem. I used to play table tennis for about 3 hours a day in University at the age of 18 to 23. I need your guidance in the matter.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Mr Prabhat
Thanks for writing to us.
1. What as your average heart rate during the holter? if it was more than 50 beats/minute and you did not have any symptoms like giddiness/blackout/unexplained fall/ transient blurred vision, then you need not think about your heart rate. some people have lower heart rate than others.
2. it is a myth that your breathing trouble got cured by medication for triglycerides which were little higher. Most cases of high triglyceride do not require medication. They should be managed with life style modification.
3. If your TMT was normal {negative for Provocable/inducible myocardial ischemia}and you walked for ~7 minutes without any trouble, then you need not undergo angiography.
i hope i discussed all your concerns, still, feel free to discuss more
sukhvinder singh
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor