Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Slow follicle growth, irregular cycle,taken all hormone tests for fertility. Does long cycle mean bad quality egg?

My follicle grows very slow, so I might have a cycle longer than 35 days this time. Do you think this is due to my insufficient hormone my body produces? Should I try to have an IUI done or should wait until the next cycle when it is not that long? Do you remmend I take some fertility drugs to make the cycle regular? Does a long cycle means the quality of the egg might not be that good? I had all the hormone related to fertility tested a few months ago. The doctor sais everything is normal. Thanks so much!
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If your hormone analysis reports are normal, then it indicates that you are ovulating which is a good sign. many women do have cycles longer than 35 depends on your hormonal levels.
As long as you are ovulating, there are good chances of conception. quality of the egg cannot be assessed by the duration of menstrual cycle.
You can wait for few more cycles before you resort to alternative methods of conception.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor