Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Slipping into depression after mother's death. How to overcome this problem?

hi, am worried about my ex his mom died last yr ( her anniversery is coming up now 6th april) from cancer she lived 9 weeks from 1st discovered she had it till she died, he recently told me that finding it hard to get in mood to do anything he is going to work ok but am afraid he could slip into depression is there any advice you can give me on how help him ,
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your situation and it is highly likely that he could slip into depression. The likelihood is even more if he has had episodes of depression in the past, had been treated for them, has passive or active suicidal ideations, has attempted suicide, and has feelings of helplessness and hopelessness. I hope you can have him find a good psychologist to try to have him talk his feelings out. I hope you also can accompany him to a psychiatrist to have him get good psychiatric medication help.

I hope this helped. Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Thanks for your query. The symptoms you describe are typical of a pathological and prolonged grief reaction. I would suggest he meet a clinical psychologist for a form of psychotherapy called "grief work". Additionally, he would also require a thorough evaluation by a psychiatrist to assess if he has developed a full blown depressive episode so that he can be started on an antidepressant if required. Suicidal ideation also needs to be assessed by the psychiatrist. Wish him good health.
Dr Sundar
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor