Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Slipped in shower, hit the back of head. Sinus trouble, difficulty swallowing, tightness in jaw. Any connection ?

I slipped in the shower and hit the back of my head just below center on Wednesday. It is now Friday and I awoke experiencing sinus trouble, difficulty swallowing , a tightness in my jaw and very mild difficulty focusing. (Example... I usually have no problem multi-tasking and today I have had a hard time focusing on more than one thing at a time and have been (only maybe slightly more than usual) forgetful.) I have had no vision issues and have not experienced any dizziness but I feel very mildly nauseous.... it s more of a faint nagging nausea than actually feeling like I will throw up. My neck and in between my shoulders is very tight and my glands behind my ears and in my throat are swollen but not painful. My throat is not sore but I feel a fullness in my right ear. Please advise if these symptoms are likely related or not and if the head injury could possibly be the culprit of any symptons other than the neck and shoulder muscle tightness. Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  331
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Your symptoms are vague but still with complaints of sinus pain , difficulty in focusing, nausea, fullness in ear etc., I would first suggest to get the relevant investigation done to rule out any underlying head injury. As for tightness in the neck and shoulder it may be a musculoskeletal injury but at the same time priority is to rule out cervical spine injury. Off course without any numbness or weakness of upper limbs, the probability of cervical spine injury is not very high.
Investigation suggested:
1. CT scan brain with cervical spine
2. X-Ray cervical spine (AP and lateral view)
In post traumatic cases CT scan is the most important investigation as it can precisely diagnose any intracranial hematoma or skull fracture as well as sinus bleed.

Also keep a note of whether you experience any of the following:
Headache not relieved by pain killers, vomiting, blurring of vision, drowsiness, problems with balance, fits, black eye , ear or nasal bleed.

Advice : After getting the scan see a Neurosurgeon or at least a ER physician and get a detailed neurological examination done.

Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist, Surgical Dr. Vineet Saggar's  Response
Dear Friend ,

I think u shud see neuro surgeon and get Ct scan head and x ray Cervical spine done, though cances of any thing serious are les but shud be careful,swollen glands cud be due to viral infection.


Dr. Vineet Saggar (MCh)
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor