Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Slipped, fell. MRI report shows L4-L5 diffuse disc bulge, herniation, facet hypertrophy. Complete cure possible?

Hi, Dr,: I slipped & fall 6 months ago. I just did MRI Sep. My MRI report shows my L4-5 there is a diffuse disc bulge with a small left paracentral/foraminal disc herniation with mild facet hypertrophy . This causes left-sided lateral recess stenosis with compression of the descending left side s1 nerve root . Can this problem completely heal?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  244
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Thank for the query.

The first issue to be addressed is if the MRI findings are due to the fall or if that were already there before the fall.

Facet hypertrophy may be constitutional or due to degeneration. Disk bulge and herniation may be caused by trauma, but it could be already there - did you ever had any sort of left sciatic pain?

True disk herniation usually causes an inflammatory reaction that may lead to its resorption and cure. However, if their parent disk is already dessicated, they won´t resolve. Facet hypertrophy is a permanent condition due to its origin.

Just a comment on your MRI report - it is unlikely that a L4-5 disk herniation might cause S1 nerve root compression. This is because, within the L5 lateral recess, resides the L5 root, not S1 (just a minor mistake)

Best wishes,
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor