Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Slipped and hit head on concrete. Having head to toe tingling, neck sore, bruising on shoulder. Treatment?

I slipped on ice when I stepped off of a step three weeks ago and hit my head hard on the concrete step. I did not lose consciousness nor did I ever have a headache . I did however have head to toe tingling for a few seconds and a lump the size of a baseball on the back of my head. My neck was very sore. I now have bruising showing up on my shoulders and all around my neck. The top of my shoulders at the base of my neck is swollen and my right shoulder is very sore. It hurts to lift my right arm up and to reach out. I am noticing tingling in my back and in my hands. My hands also are cold and sore. I am not sure if I should be concerned or if all of this is just a result of my fall and will take a bit to heal.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Dear,
Welcome to the board of Health care Magic
As you have described well your condition. I' m able to make out that probably your cervical rib or clavicle is fractured. This only can be confirmed by undergoing urgent X-ray Cervical region ,which can be taken care by orthopedic surgeon.
Since your hands are cold and sore. You must immediately report to emergency room to get the things worked out,to stop further damage to your nerve.
Hope your query is answered.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor