Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Slip disc surgery 3 months back, tension in left sciatica nerve, bending waist possible

hi Dr. i am 23 yrs old and i had surgery of slipped disc 3 months ago .... but i can still feel a little bit tension in my left sciatica nerve ....i m just wondering why is that .... and can i start my usual routine(e.g. bend my waist to pick things up) or do i have to wait more
Asked On : Wed, 14 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM. Basically i dont understand the meaning of having tension in the sciatic nerve? as its not a symptom as such. Also you have not mentioned the type of surgery that you underwent. If microlumbar discectomy has been done for you, all sorts of activities can be done after 3 weeks of surgery. In case of open discectomy, physiotherapy is to be done for the back muscles initially and regular activities are allowed after 2 months. Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Aparna Kohli's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
It generally takes 4-6 weeks to recover from a surgery for a slipped disk. Gentle exercise like walking would be good initially. More intensive exercise and following your routine should be done only after 4-6 weeks of your surgery after consulting your orthopaedic surgeon and your physiotherapist.
Answered: Wed, 14 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor