Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Slip disc L4-L5, thyroid, recommended operation once thyroid normalizes. what precautions should be taken?

Hello Doctor, One of my employee is suffering from Slip Disc L4 L5. I need to know what are the precautions will he take during his medical course. I took him to the neurologist & he suggested him for operation. But he is also suffering from thyroid , doctor prescribed him some medicines for a week & told that operation can only be done once his thyroid become normal. Now he is a very tensed, how I convince him. Need Some suggestion. Thanks Dakhesh Nagpur
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Thanks Dakhesh for choosing health care magic for your question and my complement to you for care your giving to your employ.He has slipped L4-L5 disc,The care he needs further during the medical course is he has to avoid any sort of sternious exerciser/work,he has take proper rest ,use proper position while doing minor jobs and he has to under go physio therapy by a well trained physiotherapist.His thyroid status is abnormal,you have not mentioned ,whether it is hyper thyroid or hypothyroid,if hypothyroid , which i think he is ,he has to medicine for normalization of his thyroid hormone before surgery is planned,if hyper thyroid he has to go under more vigorous treatment for normalization of his thyroid profile.Tel him Relax,there is nothing to worry ,if he gets good physiotherapist and not a big protrusion ,his disc can be managed without surgery ,but if disc protrusion is too much ,then he may definitely needs surgery,and we hope for good result,it would have been better if you would have put here his CT / MRI Report.for any further query, welcome back to health care magic,Hope i addressed query of your employ
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Welcome to HealtcareMagicForum

Hi.. The patient must be explained that only after the thyroid profile is under control only then then surgery can be done... it will take a month for the normal level of the hormone.. the patient must be counseled before surgery... he need not worry about the condition...

Take care..
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor