Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Slimquick Fat Burner will distort the effectivness of triquilar birth control?

Hello: I am wondering if Slimquick Fat Burner will effect the effectiveness of my Triquilar 28 birth control? The ingrediants of the Slimquick are as follows: vitamin D (as cholecalciferol ), vitamin K1 (as phytonadione), vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride), folate (as folic acid), vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin ), Calcium (as calcium carbonate), green tea extract (camellia sinensis)(leaf)(95% polyphenols, 70% catechins, 45% EGCG), caffeine (anhydrous), green phytosome (phoshatidycholine (from soy)), green tea extract (camellia sinensis)(leaf), rhodiola extract (rhodiola rosea)(root)(3% rosavins), chaste tree extract (vitex agnus-castus)(fruit)(12:1), soy extract (glycine max)(seed)(40% isoflavones), brown seaweed (undaria pinnatifida)(whole plant)(contains fucoxanthin), uva-ursi (arctostaphylos uva-ursi)(leaf), japanese knotweed (polygonum cuspidatum)(aerial stem)(50% resveratrol), phytosterols (glycine max)(seed)(40% beta-sitosterol), L-theanine, microcrystalline cellulose, maltodextrin, croscarmellose sodium, film coating (hypromellose, hydroxypropyl cellulose, titanium dioxide, propylene glycol, polyethylene glycol, acesulfame potassium), stearic acid, magnesium stearate, silica.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear..
There may be an interaction between levonorgestrel - ethinyl estradiol (the constituents of Triquilar) and Folic acid & Vit B12.
The effects may be minimal, but it will be better to consult your Doctor about the risk benefit ratio of using Slimquick Fat Burner and Triquilar 28.
Wish you a Good Health.
Thanks & Take care.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor