Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Slightly raised, red patch of skin on wrist, dry and sore. What is it?

I have a slightly raised, red patch of skin on my hand/ wrist , it is around the size of a 50 pence piece, and feels slightly dry. It is extremely sore when touched, and had been getting worse for around a week. I have been using Aqueous Cream BP on it for the past 5-7 days, but nothing has improved, if anything, it has gotten worse.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for your query,I

Looks like you have developed a lesion of insect bite.
Such lesion are usually sudden in development .

These are red and can be associated with both itching and pain.

Oozing out of fluid is also common from these lesions.

You need to apply a topical steroid antibiotic combination cream over the affected lesion.

You can go addition take oral antihistamines to relieve the associated discomfort.

Hope it helps.

Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor