Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Slightly positive blood test for pregnancy, ultrasound unclear, clear blue digital pregnancy test done. Miscarriage?

hi my last period was on 20th march and i only just found out 2 days go i had a blood test done yesterday also with an ultrasound the guy couldn t find any signs of pregnancy and said it might be too early to say the only sign he had is that its thickening up inside me and thats a sign that i might be pregnant but too early to tell i got the results today from my blood test and the doctor said that the blood test was positive but very slight positive he said i might be having a miscarriage but he thinks i m 9 and a half weeks pregnant i also took a clear blue digital pregnancy test and it said i was only 2-3 weeks pregnant does this mean i may not be having a miscarriage and that i m just really early in pregnancy that the blood test showed up very lightly?
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
according to the ultrasound result and pregnancy test results the possibilities are,
- you didn't mention whether your periods are regular or not,
in case of irregular periods the ovulation might have delayed and that may be responsible for your lesser gestational age by ultrasound and test compared with date.
-in case of regular periods may be what the doctor told was right.
now if there is no active bleeding, you wait for one more week then repeat the pregnancy test and ultrasound.
take care
Answered: Wed, 30 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor