Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Slightly overweight, type 1 diabetic. What can explain palpitations? Low potassium?

18 year old male, slighty overweight , type 1 diabetic, Recently I ve been experiancing heart palpitations which seem quite strong at times and I even went to the ER for it last night because I didn t know what it was, the doc there said i m ok, just had slightly low potassium so I had a couple K pills and was on my way. But now as I m laying in bed Trying to sleep I m feeling them again, and I think I may have fealt ad irreagular beat. Should I go back to the doctor today or am I just being paranoid?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Dear Rafi,

Thank you for the query.

I hope your sugars are taken care very well as per standard treatment plans for patients with type 1 diabetes.
Are the palpitations you experience associated with any weight loss, darkening of skin, swelling over neck (goiter), sweating of body, especially palms, popping out of eyes etc?
Please get your TSH, FT4, anti-TPO tests done right away as you might be having hyperthyroidism due either to thyroiditis or Grave's disease. Both the conditions are common in patients with type 1 diabetes. If these tests are normal then I would suggest another set of tests to rule out other common conditions co-existing in person with type 1 diabetes.
Meanwhile if you are really at big disconfort you can show to a cardiologist as the feeling of one's heartbeats strongly is one thing and having irregular heart beats is another thing. So while the tests reports are awaited do not hesitate to see a good Cardilogist if you are very restless. You are not paranoid as such conditions do develop in patients with type 1 diabetes and must be ruled out. I hope this helps you. Get back for further query. All the best.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor