Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Slightly overweight, thyroid profile test shows less T3 level. Possible reason?

Hi Sir, I had a thyroid profile test done last week My TSH and T4 are normal. But T3 is slightly less which is .73. When I read the articles about thyroid, its said that normally doctors don t consider the T3 level, but research reveal that even T3 should be taken into consideration. Could you please help me with this ? I am slightly overweight . Can the borderline level of T3 be a possible reason for this ? I tend to increase weight every year. Thats why I am concerned about this. Hope you can guide me through this.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Isolated low T3 level shouldn't normally cause any harm. Also its less likely to be the cause of weight gain. What you can try is to adopt healthy lifestyle with daily exercise for weight reduction. Also if you have no other symptoms, treatment is not necesary.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor